Privacy Policy

PRIVACY ,POLICY

2018

 

Defernitions:

“the company”shall refer to all website sites operated by Stephen Murray
Dial a hubby, Buy it Fitted, Dump a hubby, Dial a wife

And Vocational Franchising.

“The user”Any person accessing “the Companies”websites

Data protection policy

Key details

Policy prepared by^                                         Stephen Murray

Approved by board / management on .       01/08/2018

Policy became operational on^                     25/05/2018

Next review date^                                           2S/05/2019

 

introduction

“The Company”, needs to gather and use certain information about individuals.

These can include customers, suppliers, business contacts, employees and other people the organisation has a relationship with or may need to contact.

This policy describes how this personal data must be collected, handled and stored to meet “The Company”’s data protection standards – and to comply with the law.

Why this policy exists

This data protection policy ensures “The Company”

  • Complies with data protection law and follow good practice
  • Protects the rights of staff, customers and partners
  • ls open about how it stores and processes individuals’ data
  • Protects itself from the risks of a data breach

“The Company” Website

& GDRP privacy policy

This website is operated by “The Company”. We take your privacy very seriously therefore we urge you to read this policy very carefully because it contains important information about on:

  • who we are,
  • how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information,
  • your rights in relation to your personal information, and
  • how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you have a complaint.


Who we are

“The Company” (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


The personal information we collect and use


  1. a) Personal information you provide about third parties

If you give us information about another person, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on their behalf and agreed that you:

shall consent on their behalf to the processing of their personal data;
shall receive any data protection notices on their behalf; and
shall consent on their behalf to the transfer of their personal data abroad.


How we use your personal information

We collect information about our users for the following purposes:

Identify you and manage any accounts you may have with us, conduct research, Statistical analysis and behavioural analysis, carry out customer profiling and analysis of your purchasing preferences


Who your information may be shared with

We may share your information with:

Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share you personal information with any other 3rd parties.

Whether personal information has to be provided by you, and if so why

No personal information has to be provided by you to us at any time.


How long your personal information will be kept

We will hold your personal information for the following periods:

Private customers,Telephone, Name and Address until the job is finished.
Account Customers, until such accounts are closed.
Account Customers clients, until work completed.
Invoices for tax purposes only 6 years

These periods are no longer than necessary in each case.


Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on the following as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your personal information:

consent

contract


Keeping your information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We will also use technological and organisation measures to keep your information secure.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Indeed, while we will use all reasonable efforts to secure your personal data, in using the site you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us using the details below.


Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the EEA at any time.


Children and the validity of consent

Where we obtain consent from any user we will take reasonable steps to ascertain whether the user is over 13 years of age and whether the child is sufficiently informed to give valid consent. If the user is not, parental consent will be required to provide consent for the processing of any personal information.


What rights do you have?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws

For further informaiton on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individual’s rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (http://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you
  • let us have proof of your identity (a copy of your driving license, passport or a recent credit card/utility bill)
  • let us know the information to which your request relates

From time to time we may also have other methods to unsubscribe (opt-out) from any direct marketing including for example, unsubscribe buttons or web links. If such are offered, please note that there may be some period after selecting to unsubscribe in which marketing may still be received while your request is being processed.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy was published on 30/09/2018 and last updated on 30/09/2018.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website. We will also attempt to notify users of any changes by:

By notice on the website site


Contacting us

If you have any questions about this policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us by:

e-mail: admin@vocationalfranchising.co.uk

post:

Apt 1 Christchurch Hall 78 Portland road, Worthing, West Sussex. BN11 1QG

telephone: 08006785789

Calls will be answered at the following times:

Mon – Fri 0900 – 1700

We may record calls for quality and training purposes.

Our data protection officer is Stephen Murray.